VIVIPARUS VIVIPARUS

 

Scientific Name: Viviparus viviparus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common Name: River Snail

Origin: Europe

Family: Viviparidae

Sous-family: Viviparinae

Size: 3 to 4 cm

Breething: aerial through lungs

Temperature:  0 to 25°C

Utility: ...

Remark:  does not eat plants

Particularity: ovoviviparous

 

this snail shell is yellowish green with three clear brown stripes.  It lives in average debit water streams and rivers. It resembles Ampullariidae in many aspects but pertains to another family.

Nowadays it is distributed in various areas of the gobe, namely North America.

 

Summary

Return to the Page "Mollusca Endémic to Europe"